Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK653, Saturday 17 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK653
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bonneuil-les-Eaux, Oise, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburgh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Norbert Pietrek of the 2./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Florennes airfield, Belgium.

Target: Mannheim
Call Sign: BU-A
Takeoff time: 21:50

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer D E James RAF 92762 [Evaded]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant William George Grove RAFVR 921996 (Officer:146424 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 July, 1943) [Evaded]
Navigator : Sergeant J Hall RAF 911341 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant J A Smith RAF 1232112 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Clifford George Walton RAF 1322140 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Gerard Brendan Gallagher RAF 1334827 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Eric Makham Lee RAFVR 1132944 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3831
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database