This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 June 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol F.2b Fighter |
| Owner/operator: | School of Photography RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire |
Narrative:Bristol F.2b Fighter, School of Photography, Farnborough: Written off (destroyed) 18/6/30 when lost control, spun into the ground and crashed at Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire. Aircraft suffered engine failure possibly due to fuel starvation, lost airspeed and stalled. Pilot (and sole occupant) - Flying Officer John Cecil Lauga Claxton (aged 21) - was killed
According to a report in "The Aeroplane" 25 June 1930: "The pilot “might have made a mistake when changing from one petrol tank to another as he opened the throttle fully. The engine might have been starved for petrol.”
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930 3.
http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=11695 