Accident Gloster Gamecock Mk I J7894, Tuesday 15 July 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1930
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gamecock Mk I
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: J7894
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gedney Dawsmere, near Holbeach Ranges, Holbeach, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Gamecock Mk.I J7894, 23 Squadron, RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey: Written off (destroyed) 15/7/30 when lost control and spun into the ground at Gedney Dawsmere, near Holbeach Gunnery ranges, Holbeach, South Holland, Lincolnshire. Pilot - Flying Officer Peter Bagwell Rogers (aged 22) - was killed

According to a contemporary official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine:

"FLYING ACCIDENT
The Air Ministry announces that as the result of an accident at Sutton Bridge, Lincoln, to a Gamecock machine of No. 23 (Fighter) Squadron on Tuesday, Flying-Officer Peter Bagwell Rogers, of Kent, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed"

Sources:

1. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=11696
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930
5. Photo of Gamecock J7894: http://www.aviationbanter.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=48675&d=1308164379
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gedney,_Lincolnshire