This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 August 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504 |
| Owner/operator: | 603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Midlothian -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian |
| Destination airport: | RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian |
Narrative:Avro 504, 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron, Royal Auxiliary Air Force, RAF Turnhouse: Written off (destroyed) 3/8/30 when stalled and crashed after engine failure, RAF Turnhouse, Edinbrugh, Midlothian. One of the crew of two was killed:
Flight Lt Alexander Robertson Hunter Millar (aged 28) killed (AAF)
Flying Officer James Esme Glenny unhurt (AAF)
Sources:
1. The K File: The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p 118-119)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._603_Squadron_RAF#Formation_and_early_years 5. 603 Squadron ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 01/09/1925-31/10/1939:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8415605 