This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 August 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA |
| Owner/operator: | 41 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Casthorpe, Barrowby, near RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk.IIIA, 41 Squadron, RAF Northolt: Written off (destroyed) 6/8/30 when hit tree, crashed and caught fire, Casthorpe, Barrowby, near Grantham, Lincolnshire.
Crew:
Pilot Officer Wilfred Sawyer (pilot) RAF was killed
According to a contemporary report ("The Aeroplane", 13 August 1930):
"An inquest was held at Grantham on August 8. The following report is taken from The Times. Flight Lieutenant Leach said Sawyer, who was a fully qualified pilot, asked his permission to go up and test an engine. Witness agreed, adding that he should be down again within twenty minutes. Sawyer did not have permission to go to Casthorpe, which was outside his flying area. Evidence was given that the machine was in good order and fit for flying.
Several witnesses said they saw Sawyer flying low at Casthorpe, and John Mann stated that the machine struck a large elm tree, and shortly afterwards crashed.
The Coroner said it seemed that Sawyer was trying to give someone a friendly salute at a Casthorpe house. He was flying too low and did not realize he was in a hollow. A verdict of “Accidental Death brought about by an error of judgement” was returned
Sources:
1. The Aeroplane 13 August 1930
2. The Times London 9 August 1930
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930 5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs 6.
http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=11699 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrowby 8. The Queenslander (Brisbane, Qld.) Thu 14 Aug 1930 Page 22:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/23126975/2370827 