Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7469, Saturday 17 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7469
MSN: AA-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Katzenbach, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Wohlers of the Stab IV./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Mainz-Finthen airfield. Also claimed by heavy Flak units, victory Hauptmann Wohlers confirmed.

Target: Mannheim
Call Sign: AA-O
Takeoff time: 22:17

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Kevin Frederick Debenham RNZAF NZ/412211 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Donald Wainwright RAF 1193816 [PoW]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II Raymond James Barnes RCAF R/87330 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant David Michael Turner Watts RAFVR 1312572 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Peter Braithwaite Pearson RAFVR 1377412 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Leslie Marlow RAFVR 1353768 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Jim Jack Davis RAF 629241 [Killed]

All lie at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/stirling/24855-W74691943-04-17.html
https://75nzsquadron.wordpress.com/stirling-2/
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database