This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 August 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Martinsyde F.4 Buzzard |
| Owner/operator: | E.D.A.Bigg |
| Registration: | G-EBMI |
| MSN: | D4295 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Martinsyde F.4 Buzzard G-EBMI: Ex-RAF D4295 (former RAF serial used by the Air Ministry in lieu of any official c/n). First UK civil registered (C of A 966, C of R 2482) on 22/10/25 to Lionel Richard Edward Bellairs, Burwash, West Sussex (aircraft based at Shoreham, West Sussex). Sold on and re-registered 31/3/30 to E.D.A. Bigg, Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire.
Written off (destroyed) 24/8/30 when dived into the ground following wing flutter on test flight, Woodley. Pilot - Samuel Wilfred Giddy (aged 27) - was killed.
Registration G-EBMI cancelled by the Air Ministry in October 1930 "due to destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Miles Aircraft Since 1925 by Don L. Brown (Putnam 1970 pages 11-13)
2. Aberdeen Press and Journal Aberdeenshire, Scotland 28 Aug 1930
3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBMI.pdf 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 5.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576640 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html 7.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb 