This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 September 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504N |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | J9007 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nocton Heath, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Digby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro 504N J9007, 2 FTS, RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire: Written off (destroyed) 9/9/30 when hit a tree and crashed, Nocton Heath, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire. A farm labourer said that he saw the machine flying very low over a wood. The left wing touched a tree and the machine fell into a field and burst into flames. Pilot and sole occupant - Pilot Officer Peter Strickland Ball (aged 19) - was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 2.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930 4.
http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=11698 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nocton 6.
http://www.raf-lincolnshire.info/2fts/2fts.htm 