Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow N550D, Sunday 24 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 December 2017
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N550D
MSN: 28R-35783
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4095 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverton, WY (RIW)
Destination airport:St. Anthony, ID (U12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was attempting to take off and noted that the airplane’s landing light was not working. Although the runway lights provided him with good visibility, his depth perception was limited. As the airplane approached the intersection with the crossing runway during the takeoff roll, the pilot thought that the airplane was approaching the end of the runway. He rotated the airplane to lift off, but it had not gained enough airspeed to become airborne, so he decided to reject the takeoff. As he reduced engine power, he lost directional control, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway.
The pilot stated that there were no issues with the airplane during the accident takeoff other than the inoperative landing light. He noted that a better review of the airport diagram and a working landing light might have improved his situational awareness during the takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the rejected takeoff. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airport runway configuration, which led to his premature attempt to take off, and the airplane’s inoperative landing light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location