| Date: | Friday 8 February 2013 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N88NG |
| MSN: | 177RG1223 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4446 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Herington, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Parkston, SD (8V3) |
| Destination airport: | Herington, KS (KHRU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and two passengers were about 2 hours into a cross-country flight when they decided to land for a rest stop. The pilot reported that he saw some breaks in the clouds below him, so he descended to land at a nearby airport. When the pilot saw the runway, he realized that he was too close to land, so he circled for a better approach. The pilot stated that while turning onto the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, he failed to maintain airspeed and stalled the airplane. The airplane impacted a muddy wheat field with the landing gear retracted and came to rest in an upright position. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall and fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 April 2019 |
N88NG |
Private |
0 |
Parkston Municipal Airport (8V3), Parkston, SD |
 |
unk |
| Gear-up landing |
Location