Accident Stinson 108 N8954K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209417

Date:Friday 21 July 2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8954K
MSN: 108-1954
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newton, KS (KEWK)
Destination airport:Lee's Summit, MO (KLXT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, the airline transport pilot chose an en route stop to refuel. During the landing roll, the airplane started to drift left, so the pilot applied the right brake and rudder to correct the turn; however, the brake “went to the floor.” The pilot was unable to correct the turn, and the airplane continued off the edge of the runway.
An examination of the braking system confirmed that the right brake was not functional, likely due to a failed seal.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during landing due to the failure of the right brake seal. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location