| Date: | Saturday 4 March 2017 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Smyth Sidewinder |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7524V |
| MSN: | 212624 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 277 hours |
| Engine model: | General Motors 346cc LSI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paynesville, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clear Lake, MN (8Y6) |
| Destination airport: | Paynesville, MN (PEX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was going to practice touch-and-go landings; during the first takeoff, he smelled engine coolant. As he turned onto the downwind leg, the engine lost total power. Unable to reach the runway, the pilot chose to conduct a forced landing in a field.
Although the pilot stated that he checked the engine coolant level during the preflight inspection, a postaccident examination of the airplane revealed an insufficient amount of coolant in the reservoir. The radiator did not contain any coolant, and no leaks were detected in the coolant system. No other anomalies were noted with the engine. Given the small amount of coolant in the system and the lack of any leaks, it is likely that the pilot did not ensure that a sufficient amount of coolant was in the engine reservoir before takeoff, which resulted in the engine getting too hot and the engine control module shutting down the engine as designed.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection, during which he failed to ensure that there was sufficient coolant in the engine reservoir, which resulted in the engine getting too hot and the engine control module shutting down the engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN17LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location