Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK725, Saturday 17 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:02:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK725
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:L'Abbaye, municipality Commenchon (600 m NW), Aisne, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinrich Macke of the 9./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 or Do 217 from Juvincourt airfield. Also claimed by light Flak unit 4./leichte Flak-Abteilung 680 (v). Flak claim rejected, victory Ofw. Macke confirmed.

Target: Mannheim
Call Sign: WP-M
Takeoff time: 22:00

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Peter Dunk White RAFVR 117423 (NCO:656992 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 June, 1942) [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Wallace E Phillips RCAF 125293 [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant A Smith RAF 1102463 [Evaded]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Stanley Ford Everiss RAF 126042 (NCO:1336239 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 September, 1942) [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Donald Graham Ross RAF 120911 (NCO:1332388 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 August, 1942) [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Reginald George Gaisford DFC RAFVR 1376850 (Officer:158668 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 November, 1943) [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John B Ford RAF 1217375 [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant W J Fitzgerald RAF 413875 [Evaded]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3833