Accident Bristol F.2C Badger X K-110, Thursday 22 May 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 May 1919
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2C Badger X
Owner/operator:Bristol & Colonial Aeroplane Co Ltd
Registration: K-110
MSN: 5658
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Filton, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Filton, Bristol (EGTG/FZO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The lateral stability problems of the Badger worried its designer Frank Barnwell because a 1/10 scale model had been carefully tested in the National Physical Laboratories wind tunnel without any alarms. Scaling from model to full size was a problem because the Reynolds number reached in the atmospheric pressure wind tunnels of the time were much lower than those encountered in full size flight. Flight tunnel tests also often involved the use of simplified aircraft models, with no attempt made to model the fuselage shape in detail.

Using a spare set of Badger wings and empennage, Barnwell designed a new, single-seat flat-sided and very simple fuselage made from plywood on a wooden frame for a fifth and final Badger, the Badger X. It first flew on 13.05.19 and was Bristol's first civil registered aircraft, initially as K-110 (in the early pre "G-E" series of UK civil registrations) but was never able to provide the intended comparative data with tunnel models, crashing on 22.05.19 when it overturned at Filton Airfield, Gloucestershire, and was damaged beyond repair

Note: Had been allocated registration G-EABU on 30.05.19, but the registration not been taken up at time of the accident (which took place just four days later). Registration G-EABU formally cancelled 02.05.20 as "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Barnes, C. H. (1964). Bristol Aircraft since 1910. London: Putnam Publishing. ISBN 0-370-00015-3.
2. Anderson, John D. (1998). A History of Aerodynamics. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. ISBN 0-521-66955-3.
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EABU.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html