Accident Cessna 310Q PT-IXC, Sunday 15 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 2018
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:FTA - Fly Taxi Aéreo Ltda.
Registration: PT-IXC
MSN: 310Q0709
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farm in Pirigara, Barão de Melgaço - Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Farm in Pirigara, Barão de Melgaço - Mato Grosso
Destination airport:Cuiabá - Mato Grosso
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of an aircraft attempted to take off from a runway on a farm. The aircraft did not reach enough speed for takeoff, and it crashed into the swamp. Three people on board suffered minor injuries. The aircraft was totally destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/aviao-atola-ao-tentar-decolar-no-pantanal-em-mt-veja-video.ghtml
http://matogrossomais.com.br/2018/04/16/video-aviao-nao-consegue-fazer-decolagem-e-cai-em-area-alagada-do-pantanal-de-mato-grosso/

Media: