Accident Boeing B-17F-10-BO Fortress 41-24488,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209434

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-10-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:367th BSqn /306th BGp USAAF
Registration: 41-24488
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:a dyke near Greetsiel, Krummhörn, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thurleigh /AAF Sta.111
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Banshee II' was shot down by Oberleutnant Rudolf Sigmund of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield, the Netherlands. Also claimed by heavy Flak units.

Target: Bremen
Call Sign: GY-F
Crew:
Pilot: Capt Bill Casey - POW
Co-pilot: Ed O’Brien - POW
Navigator: Bill Owens - POW
Bombardier: Jim McCracken - POW
Flight engineer/top turret gunner: Wilson Elliott - POW
Radio Operator: Lewis Ayscue - KIA
Ball turret gunner: Joe Borzym - KIA
Waist gunner: Morris Gecowets - KIA
Waist gunner: Frank Stetler - KIA
Tail gunner: Chas Raidline - KIA

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/389
Google Maps