This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 December 1919 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | A.V. Roe & Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EABV |
| MSN: | D6229 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF D6229. Civil registered as G-EABV 27/05/1919 (C of R No. 48). Written off (damaged beyond repair) 02/12/1919 when crashed (details not known). Registration cancelled Dec 1919
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EABV.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 