| Date: | Sunday 4 February 1996 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-WTY |
| MSN: | 17263172 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Merimbula Airport (YMER), Merimbula, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YMER |
| Destination airport: | YMER |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was experiencing difficulty judging the landing flare and touchdown. On the third circuit, the aircraft ballooned in the flare and a wind gust lifted the right wing, causing the aircraft to veer to the left of the runway. The left wingtip struck the runway and the aircraft came to rest.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199600352 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600352/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931555/199600352.pdf 