This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 August 1922 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | C.B. Wilson |
| Registration: | G-EABX |
| MSN: | "E4230" |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rhos-on-Sea, Caernarvonshire, North Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF E4230 (former military serial used on CAA documentation in lieu of a "formal" constructors number). Civil registered as G-EABX to Grahame-White Aviation Ltd, Hendon, Middlesex 10 May 1919. Re-registered to C.B. Wilson 2 August 1922.
Written off 18 August 1922 when crashed at Rhos-on-Sea, Caernarvonshire
Registration canceled by the CAA as "permanently withdrawn from use" 21 August 1922
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/Historic%20G-E.txt 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EABX.pdf 3.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1920-1929_36.html 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1922/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504-in-united-kingdom-45/]
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhos-on-Sea 