Fuel exhaustion Incident Bell 206B Jet Ranger III VH-PHZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209452

Date:Monday 26 February 1996
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PHZ
MSN: 1887
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carrum Downs, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Carrum Downs, VIC
Destination airport:Carrum Downs, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot became concerned about the low fuel quantity on approach and advised his company that he was landing in a paddock 7 nautical miles south-south-east of Moorabbin. He also requested that fuel be brought to him. After landing and shutting down the engine, the pilot realised that the nearest access to the aircraft by road was blocked by a canal and a fence. Therefore, he decided to reposition the aircraft. After starting the engine and having hover-taxied a short distance at about 10 feet above the ground, the helicopter's engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. The aircraft touched down, on the rear of its landing skids, on uneven terrain. The main rotor severed the tail boom and the helicopter rolled over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600597/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931603/199600597.pdf