Incident Cessna P206 VH-PLE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209454

Date:Saturday 24 February 1996
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PLE
MSN: P206-0146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Corowa Airport (YCOR), Corowa, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:YCOR
Destination airport:YCOR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot noticed the fuel pressure dropped to zero and the engine stopped suddenly. The pilot immediately landed back on the remaining length of runway, but the aircraft overshot the runway and entered rough terrain, resulting in a collapse of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600571/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931597/199600571.pdf