Accident Avro 504K G-EACA, Wednesday 28 September 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 September 1921
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Herbert Sykes, OBE
Registration: G-EACA
MSN: E6575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF E6575 (former RAF serial used by the CAA in its documentation in lieu of any official constructors number). First civil registered (C of R 627) as G-EACA 29.05.19 to G.J.Lusted, Shoreham, Sussex. Sold on to Herbert Sykes OBE, Kingsbury, Middlesex, 08.02.21. Wore the name "Psyche" painted on the fuselage.

Herbert Sykes [1888-1933], O.B.E. (awarded for courage in testing aircraft). During WW1 he was a test pilot for Whitehead Aircraft Ltd., which was a Sopwith sub-contractor, building single-seater Sopwith 'Pup' fighters, and later DH9 and DH9a bombers. The Civil Aviation registers show that Herbert Sykes owned a succession of Avro 504 aircraft after the War, which he nicknamed 'Psyche.' His wartime and post-war flying exploits were also regularly reported in Flight Magazine.

Avro 504K G-EACA was written off 28.09.21 when it crashed on landing near Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex. Aircraft wrecked after trying to avoid people who had walked on to the landing ground.
Pilot not injured."

Sources:

1. http://www.picturethepast.org.uk/frontend.php?action=printdetails&keywords=Ref_No_increment;EQUALS;NCCW000261
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EACA.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1985.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stag_Lane_Aerodrome

Location