Accident Cessna 210-5 (205) VH-BPF, Thursday 8 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 1996
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BPF
MSN: 2050067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Happy Valley, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Eurong, QLD
Destination airport:Happy Valley, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing on the beach to conduct sightseeing flights and did not notice a washout in the path of the aircraft. He attempted to raise the nose and overfly it, but the nose wheel struck the far bank and the aircraft came to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199600412
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600412/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931576/199600412.pdf