Incident Rutan Long-EZ VH-LEP, Tuesday 6 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1996
Time:12:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LEP
MSN: N177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Canberra Airport (YSCB), Canberra, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (YSCB)
Destination airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (YSCB)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot inadvertently left the nose gear retracted and the aircraft subsequently touched down on its main gear only.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199600390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600390/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931567/199600390.pdf