Accident North American F-100C-20-NA Super Sabre 54-1882, Wednesday 16 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1959
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100C-20-NA Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Thunderbirds USAF
Registration: 54-1882
MSN: 217-143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In a US Army range area South of Sheperdsville KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Louisville-Standiford Ap
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heavy landing Gear failure and impossible landing, the pilot, Capt Griffin Herman E. manage the aircraft in a unpopulated area and ejected safely.

Sources:

Joe Baugher
My sources