Accident North American T-28A Trojan , Monday 25 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A Trojan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Salina Cruz, OAX -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ciudad Ixtepec, OAX/Esc 207
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared over sea. Search suspended. Pilot Stte Benito Posada Marroquín and mechanic Juan José Tolentino Alvarado.

Sources:

http://hemeroteca.informador.com.mx/
El Informdor 27 April 1966, p UltimaB