Incident Airbus A330-243 HC-COH, Monday 16 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 April 2018
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:TAME Ecuador
Registration: HC-COH
MSN: 348
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 281
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TAME flight EQ550 was en route from Quito, Ecuador to New York-JFK Airport, New York, USA, when it diverted to Charleston International Airport, South Carolina due to inclement weather at the destination.
The aircraft, an Airbus A330-300, struck a light pole with the right wing as it was taxiing to refuel.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hc-coh#110e1069
FAA

Location