Accident Avro 504K D7783, Thursday 4 July 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 July 1918
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: D7783
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
04/07/1918 Avro 504 D7783, of 54 Training Squadron hit a tree while taking off from Castle Bromwich. 2/Lt Neville Victor Scott was slightly injured.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1918.htm