This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 October 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | K1186 |
| MSN: | AW.525 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Cranwell, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM K1186, RAF College, Cranwell: Written off (destroyed) 16/10/30 when stalled and dived into the ground at RAF Cranwell, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire. The pilot and sole occupant - Flight Cadet Ernest Hamley Fawkes (pilot) - was killed.
Court of Inquiry held at HQ Cranwell on 17/10/30. The Court's verdict was "Error of judgement on the part of the pilot".
Atlas K1186 was one of 26 aircraft (K1172-K1197, c/n AW.511-AW.536) ordered from Armstrong Whitworth, Whitley, to contract 972069/29 to meet Specification 12/28. Delivered between April and June 1930.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 6)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930/page2 5.
http://www.interment.net/data/eng/lincoln/st_andrew/index.htm 6.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_atlas.html 