Incident Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER N710EV, Tuesday 17 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 April 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb ExpressJet Airlines
Registration: N710EV
MSN: 10071
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Richmond-Richard Evelyn Byrd Flying Field, VA (RIC/KRIC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft lost the left inner gear wheel on takeoff at LGA, the crew was notified, then made a safe landing at Washington-Dulles airport (IAD).
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.nbcwashington.com/news/local/Flight-Makes-Emergency-Landing-at-Dulles-After-Losing-Tire-480017093.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl5507#1111c6b5
_____________
https://fr.flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL5507/history/20180417/1440Z/KLGA/KIAD

Location

Images:

Media: