Accident Bell 212 EP-HUA, Tuesday 17 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 April 2018
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Iranian Helicopter Services Company, opf IOOC
Registration: EP-HUA
MSN: 31176
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Persian Gulf -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Oil platform R1
Destination airport:Kish Island
Investigating agency: AAID Iran
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 212 helicopter, transporting a worker suffering from heart attack, crashed shortly after its take off into the waters of the Persian Gulf. At least two occupants were killed, the patient and a physician assistant , Two are still missing. The pilot was saved.

Main cause: Human error due to lack of attention to attitude indicator/Spatial disorientation
Contributing: Lack of CRM & IFR Off-shore Training

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Iran
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

aerospacetalk.ir
http://www.irna.ir/en/News/82889519

Media: