This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 November 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Horsley Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J8013 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Earlshall, Leuchars, Fife -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Donibristle, Fife |
| Destination airport: | RAF Donibristle, Fife |
Narrative:Hawker Horsley Mk.II J8013, 100 Squadron, RAF Donibristle, Fife: Written off (destroyed) 25/11/30 in a Midair collision with another Hawker Horsley Mk.II, J8105 (also of 100 Sqaudron, RAF) shortly after take-off, near Earlshall, Leuchars, Fife. Both crew killed:
F/Lt Gerald Brooks killed
Flight Lt Alexander Harold James Howlett (Australian, aged 41) killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39 