This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 August 1919 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 536 |
| Owner/operator: | A.V. Roe & Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EACG |
| MSN: | ATC.9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Manston, Ramsgate, Kent |
| Destination airport: | Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-K116, (in the interim 1919 pre-"G-E" civil register); first registered as G-EACG 20 May 1919, C of A No. 59 issued 17 June 1919. The Avro 536 and its follow-on design, the 546, were developments of the 504 military biplane, marketed for civil use in the years following World War I. Principally intended for joyriding, the aircraft had greater wing area and a more powerful engine to lift four passengers, seated in two rows of side-by-side seats behind the pilot.
G-EACG was built at Hamble, Hampshire, and was written off 30 August 1919 when crashed at Manston, Ramsgate, Kent. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("East Kent Times and Mail" - Wednesday 3 September 1919):
"AVRO CRASH.
We understand that while being tested at about 11 o'clock on Saturday morning by Captain D. Deighton, one of the Avro passenger aeroplanes flying from Manston was caught by a gust of wind and "crashed" from a low altitude. Accompanying the pilot were Chief Mechanic M. Elliott and Eric Davis.
The fall damaged the machine to a considerable extent. When assistance to the occupants was promptly rendered it was found that Elliott and Davis had escaped with severe bruises, slight concussion and shock, but that Capt. Deighton was more severely injured.
All three were removed to the Ramsgate General Hospital, and are now progressing as well as can be expected. The pilot's injuries comprise a dislocated hip, severely wrenched knee, fractured ribs and concussion and shock".
According to one source (see link #10) G-EACG was the first civilian aircraft to crash at Manston. Registration cancelled December 1919
Sources:
1. East Kent Times and Mail - Wednesday 3 September 1919
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/1/C6:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576474 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EACG-1.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Aug19.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avro_536 7.
http://ata.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=81:register-gb-g-ea 8.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-536-manston 9.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/ah1900/avawprod.html 10.
https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/key-events-manstons-history/ 11.
https://www.key.aero/comment/2001304#comment-2001304 12.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15976.0 