Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 N9158U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209482

Date:Saturday 24 September 2005
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Midstate Helicopters Inc
Registration: N9158U
MSN: 0604
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1789 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hammil Lake near Drummond, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cable, Bayfield County, Wisconsin
Destination airport:Cable, Bayfield County, Wisconsin
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 24, 2005, about 11:05 CDT (Central Daylight Time), a Robinson R44, N9158U, operated by Midstate Aviation Inc. (Midstate Helicopters Inc.), received substantial damage on impact with a power line and Hammil Lake, near Drummond, Wisconsin, while providing rides during a Fall festival at Cable, Wisconsin. Visual meteorological conditions were recorded at the time of the accident. The 14 CFR Part 91 revenue sightseeing flight was not operating on a flight plan. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The local flight departed about 11:00 CDT.

A witness stated that he was walking with his father in a field when he heard the helicopter that was working the Fall festival. He heard the pitch of the helicopter change, the rpm increase, and then heard a muffled crash after which he no longer heard the helicopter rotor. The pitch change lasted for 1-2 seconds. He did not hear any sputtering of the engine. It sounded like it hit water, but he added that he never heard a helicopter crash before. He talked to fishermen at Hammil Lake who said they didn't see anything. He then took their boat and went down the lake where he saw debris and a downed power line. He first saw cushions on the lake surface and then debris protruding from the water surface. He said that the debris was actually one of the helicopter's fuel tanks, which smelled like fuel.

The witness stated that the weather was cloudy, foggy, and misty. There was no ground fog. He stated that when he was on Lake Hammil, it was gray. The clouds were about 1,000 feet above the ground and visibility was good when it wasn't raining; it wasn't raining at the time of the accident. He said that the winds were from the south.

First responders reported the helicopter was resting in Hammil Lake at a depth of about 20 feet near a downed power line. The wreckage possessed a twisted strand cable that was wrapped around the main rotor mast and was embedded in the main rotor blades, which exhibited fracture and separation. The tail boom was separated from the fuselage and the tail rotor blades did not display damage.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: Clearance not obtained/maintained by the pilot during an unknown phase of flight. Contributing factors were the improper use of procedures by the pilot, the inadequate surveillance of the operation by company/management, and the wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05FA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI05FA274 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20051003X01564&ntsbno=CHI05FA274&akey=1
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9158U
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=710
4. https://madison.com/news/local/killed-in-festival-helicopter-crash/article_10386cd5-979f-554a-97e4-5163f680169c.html
5. https://madison.com/news/local/man-dies-in-copter-crash-during-trip-with-family-the/article_10435ac6-6986-5d34-a16f-06a0b13ee606.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cable,_Wisconsin