Accident Short Stirling Mk I BF451, Saturday 17 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:03:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF451
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Chigny-les-Roses and Rilly-la-Montagne, Marne, Grand Est -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Otto Materne of the 4./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 or Do 217N from Saint-Dizier airfield.

Target: Mannheim
Call Sign: AA-Z
Takeoff time: 22:14
Crew: http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=68

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=68