Accident Avro 504K G-EACL, Monday 21 July 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 July 1919
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:J.D.V Holmes t/a Berkshire Aviation Tours Ltd
Registration: G-EACL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mayfield, East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mayfield, East Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF D9298 (former RAF serial used on CAA documentation in lieu of any official manufacturers constructors number). Registered as G-EACL 20.05.19 to J.D.V Holmes t/a Berkshire Aviation Tours Ltd. Written off 05.08.19 when crashed and overturned on landing at Mayfield, East Sussex

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EACL.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html
3. http://www.guarlford.org.uk/remember_flying_circus.htm
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mayfield,_East_Sussex