Accident Cessna 180K VH-NWN, Tuesday 5 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1996
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NWN
MSN: 18053114
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Penfield Airport (YPEF), Penfield, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMEN
Destination airport:YPEF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a practice touch-and-go landing, the aircraft ballooned during the flare. The pilot applied some power to prevent a heavy landing and continued the landing, but was then distracted by the proximity of a runway strip marker on the left side of the aircraft. The pilot lost directional control and the aircraft ground-looped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199600716
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600716/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931639/199600716.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 March 1985 N2878K Private 0 Houma, LA sub