| Date: | Monday 4 March 1996 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC Scout |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-PEV |
| MSN: | 351-80 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3km N of Ross, TAS -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | 3km N of Ross, TAS |
| Destination airport: | 3km N of Ross, TAS |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with a powerline and impacted the ground shortly after takeoff, resulting in substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199600679 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600679/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931621/199600679.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 