Accident Airco DH.16 G-EACT, Thursday 18 March 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 March 1920
Time:day
Type:Airco DH.16
Owner/operator:Aircraft Transport & Travel Ltd.
Registration: G-EACT
MSN: DH.16/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Beachy Head, near Eastbourne, East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Le Bourget, Paris (LBG/PFPB)
Destination airport:Hounslow Heath, Middlesex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered as K-130 (in the early pre-"G-E.." series of registrations). Re-registered as G-EACT 29.05.19 (C of R No.72). According to the BAe Website: "The first [DH.16] aircraft flew at Hendon as K130 in March 1919, although it was later re-registered (G-EACT) for use during pleasure flights. It was in this guise that it then flew the inaugural London to Paris passenger service on 25th August 1919".

Written off 18.03.20 crashed into the English Channel off Beachy Head; the pilot was rescued by a ship. According to a contemporary report in Flight magazine 25 March 1920:

"Aerial Postman in the Channel
WHILE flying from Paris to London on March 18, in foggy weather, Lieut. Harold Game, A.F.C, had trouble with his compass. He decided to come down off Beachy Head, and sighting the ss. "Selarus," circled round it to attract attention. His machine was equipped with flotation bags, and they kept it afloat till he was rescued by a small boat sent out by the "Selarus." Lieut. Game has crossed the Channel 130 times and this was his first mishap."

A further report appeared in a contemporary newspaper ("Aberdeen Press and Journal" - Monday 22 March 1920)

THRILLING AIR ADVENTURE.
AVIATOR RESCUED BY STEAMER OFF BEACHY HEAD.
After a thrilling experience in the English Channel, having been an hour in the water before being picked up, Lieut. Harold Game, of Ashford, Middlesex, arrived safely at Swansea on Saturday morning aboard the steamer Selarus.

He was flying from Paris to Hounslow Aerodrome on Thursday, when his compass stuck. Being a thick fog, and not knowing where would eventually get to, he decided to descend off Beachy Head. He noticed a steamer below and circled about it five times to attract the crews attention.

Fortunately, Lieut. Game's machine was equipped with flotation bags and these kept it afloat until he was rescued by a small boat, which was sent out by the Selarus.

Lieut. Game, who left for his home shortly afterwards, is the winner of the Air Force Cross. He has crossed The Channel 130 times, and this is his first mishap".

Registration G-EACT cancelled later in March 1920 due to "destruction of permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Flight magazine of 25 March 1920: https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1920/1920
2. Aberdeen Press and Journal - Monday 22 March 1920
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EACT.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15370.0
7. https://www.baesystems.com/en/heritage/airco-dh16-arras-----
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airco_DH.16
9. https://www.flickr.com/photos/27862259@N02/6432867007
10. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1920-1929_36.html
11. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1929.htm
12. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh16-beachy-head