Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II VH-AOZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209503

Date:Saturday 9 March 1996
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AOZ
MSN: 172-74930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rottnest Island Airport, Rottnest Island, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:Rottnest Island Airport (YRTI)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a normal touchdown, the aircraft bounced and landed three more times before coming to rest. The propeller struck the ground on the third touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600836/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931672/199600836.pdf