| Date: | Saturday 9 March 1996 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HSN |
| MSN: | 28R-8018026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Murray Bridge, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) |
| Destination airport: | Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructor simulated an engine power failure for a practice forced landing. Their attention then became distracted by another aircraft in the circuit area and erroneously failed to complete the pre-landing checks. The aircraft was subsequently landed with the landing gear retracted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199600804 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600804-(1)/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931660/199600804.pdf 