Incident Cessna 310L VH-BDY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209507

Date:Friday 8 March 1996
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BDY
MSN: 310L0024
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YPAD
Destination airport:YPPF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was positioning the aircraft from Adelaide Airport to Parafield Airport, where he was instructed to join the circuit on right base for a landing. When the landing gear was selected down, the nose gear down light failed to illuminate. The pilot initiated a go-around and unsuccessfully attempted to obtain a safe indication using both normal and manual procedures. An inspection from the ground indicated that the nose gear leg was trailing about 30 degrees, which was verified by the pilot of another aircraft flying close by who advised that all the gear retracted normally, but the nose gear trailed when extended. A decision was made to land the aircraft with the gear retracted to minimise damage. A post-flight inspection revealed that the forward retract drive tube was severely bent and the rear drive tube bowed, preventing the nose gear from fully extending.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600756/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931651/199600756.pdf