Accident Avro 504K G-EACV, Friday 30 April 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 April 1920
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Vickers Ltd
Registration: G-EACV
MSN: E4233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Joyce Green, near Dartford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Joyce Green, near Dartford, Kent
Destination airport:Brooklands Aerdrome, Byfleet, Surrey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF E4233: first registered as G-EACV 29.5.19. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 30.04.20 at Joyce Green, near Dartford, Kent. Pilot was performing a training flight from Joyce Green Airport, in Dartford, Kent, to Brooklands Airport, Weybridge, Surrey. Shortly after take off, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field. While the pilot was injured, aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EACV.pdf
2. http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_G-E.htm
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EACV.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html
6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1920/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504k-in-joyce-green/]