This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 March 1945 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ME442 |
| MSN: | KM-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gannington Park, Brocklesby Estate, near Grimsby, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B Mk. III ME443/KM-V of 44 (Rhodesia) Squadron RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire. Took off from RAF Spilsby at 18:42hrs on 3 March 1945: Target: Dortmund-Ems Canal at Ladbergen, Germany. Homeward bound and in UK airspace, was picked up by an Intruder and shot down 01:00hrs on 4 March 1945 to crash amongst trees in Grannington Park on the Brocklesby Estate near Grimsby, Lincolnshire. All seven crew on board were killed (no survivors).
On the 75th anniversary of the incident (6 March 2010), there was a memorial service, and the service address described what took place:
"Lord Yarborough, Ladies and Gentlemen.
We are gathered here today to commemorate the lives, bravery and camaraderie of the seven 44 (Rhodesia) Squadron aircrew who flew Lancaster ME442, which crashed here 75 years ago today, in the early hours of the 4th March 1945.
At 18:42 on the evening of the 3rd March 1945 – the 2,000th night of the Second World War – their Mk 3 Avro Lancaster, coded KM-V, took off from RAF Spilsby, under the command of Flying Officer Jack Ryan of the Royal Australian Air Force, along with his six Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve crew. They joined a raid consisting of 212 Lancasters and 10 Mosquitoes of 5 Group, to attack the Ladbergen aqueducts, part of the Dortmund – Ems canal. The raid was successful, over 100 metres of canal bank was destroyed and both aqueducts were in ruins, putting the canal completely out of action for the rest of the war.
As they returned to their Lincolnshire air base, Flying Officer Ryan’s aircraft was intercepted by a Junkers 88C night fighter. This was the first night of the Luftwaffe’s Operation GISELA, a new tactic by the Germans, whereby instead of attacking our bombers on their outward run, they targeted them as they returned home. Approximately 200 German night fighters prowled the night skies over England, lying in wait for the returning bombers, attacking either as they landed or were circling in readiness to land.
Sadly, Flying Officer Ryan’s aircraft was shot down by the night fighter and crashed in flames at approximately 1AM in the morning on the 4th March 1945, tragically killing all seven crew members as it came to rest against this tree.
On behalf of 44(Rhodesia) Sqn Association, and all those who have served on the Squadron over the last 75 years, we salute this crew’s bravery, dedication to duty and ultimate sacrifice. We will always remember them".
Crew:
Pilot: Flying Officer John Joseph Francis Ryan RAAF Aus/428364 [Killed]: Commemorated Cambridge City Cemetery, United Kingdom
Flight Engineer: Sergeant Thomas Handley Jarman RAFVR 3010499 [Killed]: Commemorated Stretford Cemetery, United Kingdom
Navigator: Flight Sergeant Richard Raven Russell RAFVR 1801287 [Killed]: Commemorated Hove New Cemetery, Hove, Sussex, United Kingdom
Bomb Aimer: Flight Sergeant Hubert Joseph Terry RAFVR 1580082 [Killed]: Commemorated Birmingham (Brandwood End) Cemetery, United Kingdom
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sergeant Harry Birch RAFVR 1575035 [Killed]: Commemorated Cambridge City Cemetery, United Kingdom
Mid-Upper Gunner: Sergeant Herbert Payne RAFVR 1589407 [Killed]: Commemorated Liverpool (Kirkdale) Cemetery, United Kingdom
Rear Gunner: Sergeant William Henry Rogan RAFVR 2218611 [Killed]: Commemorated Liverpool (Allerton) Cemetery, United Kingdom
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999.
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database.
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985).
4. Bomber Command Losses 1945 V6 by W R Chorley.
5. Grimsby Evening Telegraph 23 June 2019:
https://www.grimsbytelegraph.co.uk/news/nostalgia/lancaster-second-world-war-tree-3004155 6.
http://aircrewremembered.com/ryan-john.html 7.
https://www.northlincsweb.net/RAFElshamWolds/html/3-4th_mar_1945_-_44_sqn_raf_spilsby_-_avro_lancaster_iii_-_me442.html 8.
https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1945-incident-logs#mar 9.
https://internationalbcc.co.uk/about-ibcc/news/brocklesby-lancaster-crash/ 10.
https://www.44sqn.com/newsletters/sept-2020-newsletter/memorial/index.html 11.
http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/#terry 12. 44 (Rhodesia) Squadron RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 March 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/452/6 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8412222 13. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/ME380-ME487/mobile/index.html 14. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/March/prt1/2.html 15.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._44_Squadron_RAF#The_World_Wars_(1917%E2%80%931945)
16.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brocklesby_Hall Location