Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED379, Saturday 17 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:01:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED379
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:district Dutzendteich in Nürnberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coned by searchlights of the lei. Scheinw. 11/XII at a height of 600-300 metres at 01:26, shot down by heavy and light Flak units, crashed at 01:28.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Call Sign: SR-F
Takeoff time: 21:21

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/23325-ED3791943-04-17.html
https://books.google.nl/books?id=fFvGBwAAQBAJ&pg=PT156&lpg=PT156&dq=lancaster+ED379&source=bl&ots=-nyP6VB2xd&sig=KruVsI3CzjPve-45dugB_3EtTwI&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjg7qWa58PaAhVObFAKHaaTCJsQ6AEINzAC#v=onepage&q=ED379&f=false