Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5622, Saturday 17 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5622
MSN: OL-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:100
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dobřany, Plzeň region, Sudet county -   Czechia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lankester L5622: Took off at 21:29 hrs for Plzeň and Pilsen Armory Škoda /Hermann Göring Werke. 16/04/1943
Hit by one light and two heavy Flak units over Pilsen. Crashed at Dobrany in Sudet county after a failed raid on an arms factory. They accidentally destroyed the institution for the mentally ill and the city of Dobřany.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Frank Cyril Milton DFM RAF 51800 (NCO:656647 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 June, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Roy Beaven DFM RAF 626944 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Norman Milton McLellan RCAF J/8807 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Walter Basil Wells RAFVR 123044 (NCO:1380661 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 June, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Alex Podolsky RCAF R/86547 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Jack Rodgers RAFVR 1381145 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Maurice Kleinhorn RAFVR 965184 [Killed]

Sources:

1.ORB 83 Sqdn RAF
2.CWGC
3.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/23992-R56221943-04-17.html
https://books.google.nl/books?id=fFvGBwAAQBAJ&pg=PT156&lpg=PT156&dq=lancaster+ED379&source=bl&ots=-nyP6VB2xd&sig=KruVsI3CzjPve-45dugB_3EtTwI&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjg7qWa58PaAhVObFAKHaaTCJsQ6AEINzAC#v=onepage&q=R5622&f=false
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database