Accident Zlín 142 RA-1958G, Saturday 14 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 April 2018
Time:13:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 142
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-1958G
MSN: 0329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sharshka, Usman district of the Lipetsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Usman (Sharshki) Airfield
Destination airport:Usman (Sharshki) Airfield
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Zlin Z-142 crashed while the pilot was training a simulated engine failure. Both occupants were killed.

Conclusion
Most probably, the cause of the crash of Z-142 RA-1958G was the piloting error when practicing a simulated landing on a pad picked up from the air with a throttled engine, which caused the aircraft to enter overcritical angles of attack and stall, followed by a collision with the ground.
The contributing factor to the crash, most probably, was insufficient control by the instructor over the actions of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2018-god/116724/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/891/report_ra-1958g.pdf

Images:

Zlin Z-142 RA-1958G on 13 September 2014 by Aleksander Markin (CC:by-sa)

Photo: MAK