Accident Avro 504K G-EACW, Tuesday 4 November 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 November 1919
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:A.V. Roe & Co Ltd
Registration: G-EACW
MSN: E1663
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, Off Southport Pier, Southport, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southport, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro 504K E1663: Civilian registered as G-EACW 29/5/1919 to A.V.Roe & Co Ltd (Former RAF serial used on registration document in lieu of any official Avro c/no.)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when force-landed into the sea off Southport, Lancashire 4/11/1919. Note that several published sources give the crash location as "off Southsea, Hampshire" (and have done since the mid-1960s). However, a contemporary local newspaper report confirms that the crash was indeed of Southport, Lancashire ("Lancashire Evening Post" - Tuesday 5 August 1919):

"AEROPLANE MISHAP.
Forced Descent Into the Sea at Southport.
PASSENGERS LANDED BY BOAT
During yesterday afternoon an aeroplane made a forced descent into the sea at Southport. The mishap occurred when the tide was about at full and the sea was fairly heavy. The machine dropped into the channel close to the pierhead, and a fisherman, immediately putting off, succeeded in safely landing the two passengers, a lady and a gentleman. On reaching the pier they were loudly cheered by the crowd of holiday makers. Interviewed on landing on the pier, the lady, who declined to give her name, said that she was not in the least afraid and was quite prepared to take another flight.

Accompanied by her friend, and still wearing an airman’s helmet, she mounted the pier car, and on arriving at the promenade went to the aerodrome and handed over helmet and goggles. The pilot meanwhile remained on board the aeroplane, which was towed to the shore by two boats and was eventually left high and dry by the receding tide. The incident had no effect upon the demand for joy flights".

No newspaper references found to a ditching of an aircraft off Southsea, Hampshire on or about 4/11/19.

Registration cancelled 11/11/1919 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Lancashire Evening Post - Tuesday 05 August 1919
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EACW.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1929.htm
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15977.0
6. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Aug19.html
7. http://ata.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/business-pleasure/joyriding-companies
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504k-southsea
9. http://ata.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=81:register-gb-g-ea
10. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/ah1900/sz.html
11. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html