| Date: | Wednesday 23 May 2012 |
| Time: | 17:21 |
| Type: | Socata TB9 Tampico |
| Owner/operator: | Nigerian College of Aviation Technology (NCAT) |
| Registration: | 5N-CBI |
| MSN: | 1862 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Zaria Aerodrome -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Zaria Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Zaria Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll following a first solo flight an attempt was made to exit the runway to the right via exit 3 onto the taxiway to the apron at a high speed. The aircraft veered-off the centreline of the runway to the right, missed exit 3, continued to roll onto the grass and then finally came to rest with the nose gear in the drainage ditch.
The investigation identified the following causal and contributory factors:
Causal factor
The decision to vacate the active runway at an excessive speed.