| Date: | Thursday 4 October 2012 |
| Time: | 12:01 |
| Type: | Socata TB9 Tampico |
| Owner/operator: | Nigerian College of Aviation Technology (NCAT) |
| Registration: | 5N-CBE |
| MSN: | 1849 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Zaria Aerodrome -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Zaria Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Zaria Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot (SP) took off from runway 24 and carried out four “touch and go” landings as part of a “Consolidated Solo Circuit and Landing” exercise. On the fifth circuit, the SP notified Tower of the intention to make a “full stop” landing. On this approach the SP came in with excess speed, the aircraft ballooned and a go around was executed.
On the sixth circuit, the SP reported having problems managing power and flare manoeuvre. Thereafter, the Flight Instructor (FI) contacted the aircraft from the Tower and talked down the SP all the way to landing.
The SP reported that during landing, the aircraft was flared before closing the power and it ballooned. The SP lost control of the aircraft, and it veered off to the right of the runway and stopped in a drainage that runs parallel to the Runway.
Causal Factor
The decision to release the SP for the flight with observed uncorrected limitations.